Below are listed the various Regiments and other formations (with their badges) that served with the 7th Armoured Division and the 4th and 7th Armoured Brigades after they became independent units in World War Two.

 

Regiments that served with 7th Armoured Division

(September 1939 to May 1945)

 

Household Cavalry


Royal Horse Artillery

1st Household Cavalry Regiment 

 

1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th 5th Regiments

 

102nd Regiment (Northumberland Hussars

106th Regiment (Lancashire Hussars)

 

Royal Armoured Corps

Cavalry Regiments

Dragoon Guards 


Dragoons, Hussars and Lancers


1st King's Dragoon Guards

 

5th (Inniskilling) Dragoon Guards 

Royal Scots Greys 

(2nd Dragoons)

3rd (King's Own) Hussars

 

4th (Queen's Own) Hussars

 

7th (Queen's Own) Hussars

 

8th (King's Royal Irish) Hussars

11th Prince Albert's Own Hussars

Royal Tank Regiment


Yeomanry

Royal Armoured Corps


South Africa Tank Corps


Royal Air Force


1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th. 5th, 6th, 7th Battalions

 

2nd Royal Gloucester Hussars

 

3rd County of London Yeomanry (The Sharpshooters)

4th County of London Yeomanry (The Sharpshooters)

 

No 263 Forward Delivery Squadron

 

 

44th Reconnaissance Regiment.

 

 

4th South African Armoured Car Regiment

 

No 2 Armoured Car Company

 

The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Royal Artillery

Corps of Royal Engineers

Royal Corps of Signals

Field Regiments


Medium Regiments
Anti-tank Regiments
Light Anti-Aircraft Regiments

4th Field Artillery Regiment

24th Field Artillery Regiment 

51st Field Artillery Regiment

53rd Field Artillery Regiment

60th Field Artillery Regiment

97th Field Artillery Regiment

146th Field Artillery Regiment

69th Medium Regiment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57th Antitank Regiment

65th Antitank Regiment  (Norfolk Yeomanry)

Badge of the Norfolk Yeomanry

1st Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

15th (Isle of Man) Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

 

 

 

 

 

4th Field Squadron RE

2nd Field Squadron

21st Field Squadron RE

621st Field Squadron RE

141st Field Park Troop

143rd Field Park Troop

Middlesex Yeomanry

Badge of the Middlesex Yeomanry

Infantry Regiments

Foot Guards


Line Infantry

Rifles


The Scots Guards

 

 

The Queens Royal Regiment

 

Royal Northumberland Fusiliers   

The Devonshire Regiment

 

 

The Cheshire Regiment

 

 

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

 

 

Durham Light Infantry

 

 

The Rifle Brigade

 

 

2nd Battalion

 

1/5th, 1/6th, 1/7th Battalions

 

3rd Independent MG Company

2nd Battalion

 

'C' Company, 1st Battalion

 

1st, 2nd, 9th Battalions

 

9th Battalion.

 

1st, 2nd, 9th Battalions

 

Royal Army Chaplains Department

 

Royal Army Service Corps

Royal Army Medical Corps

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Army Dental Corps

 

Corps of Military Police

 

Intelligence Corps

 

No. 5 Company

No. 58 Company

No. 65 Company

No. 67 Company

No. 133 Company

No. 287 Company

No. 432 Company

No. 507 Company

No. 550 Company

No. 4 Company, NZASC

Badge of New Zealand Army Service Corps

1st Supply Issue Section RIASC

Badge of Royal Indian Army Service Corps

2nd Light Field Ambulance

7th Light Field Ambulance

13th Light Field Ambulance

14th Light Field Ambulance

15th Light Field Ambulance

7th Light Field Hygiene Section

70th Field Hygiene Section

21st Mobile Casualty Clearing Station

3rd Field Surgical Team
7th Field Transfusion Unit

29th Field Dressing Station

 

 

 

Divisional Workshops

Divisional Ordnance Field Park

Divisional Forward Delivery Workshop Section

1st Light Repair Section

2nd Light Repair Section

3rd Light Repair Section

1st Light AA Regiment Workshops

15th Light AA Regiment Workshops

22nd Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park

131st Brigade Ordnance Field Park

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22nd Armoured Brigade Workshop

131st Brigade Workshop

15th Light AA Regiment Workshop

7th Armoured Troops Workshop (re-designated 812th Armoured Troops Workshop on 28th September 1944).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

132nd Mobile Dental Unit

134th Mobile Dental Unit

135th Mobile Dental Unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Provost Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

270th Field Security Section

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Regiments that served with 4th Armoured Brigade

(October 1942 to May 1945)

 

Household Cavalry


Royal Horse Artillery


       

       
1st Household Cavalry Regiment 

4th Regiment

       
Royal Armoured Corps            

Cavalry Regiments

           
Dragoons, Hussars and Lancers

Royal Tank Regiment


     

     

The Royal Dragoons (1st Dragoons)

Royal Scots Greys (2nd Dragoons)

 

12th Royal  Lancers (Prince of Wales')

44th, 46th and 50th Battalions

 

     

Yeomanry


Royal Armoured Corps


South Africa Tank Corps


Royal Artillery


3rd County of London Yeomanry

(The Sharpshooters)

 

3rd/4th County of London Yeomanry 

(The Sharpshooters)

2nd Derbyshire Yeomanry

 

 

No 271 Forward Delivery Squadron

 

4th/6th South African Armoured Car Regiment

 

 

98th Field Artillery Regiment (Queen Mary's Surrey Yeomanry)

 

 111th Field Artillery Regiment

 

 

             

Royal Corps of Signals

Line Infantry

Royal Army Service Corps

Royal Army Medical Corps

Royal Army Ordnance Corps

 

Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

 

 

 

The King's Royal Rifle Corps

   

 

   

4th Armoured Brigade Signals Section

 

 

 

 

 

1st Battalion

2nd Battalion

 

 

 

 

 

No. 5 Company

 

 

 

 

 

 

14th Light Field Ambulance

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park Workshops

 

 

 

 

 

318 Armoured Brigade Workshops

4th Armoured Brigade Workshops

 

 

 

 

Regiments that served with 7th Armoured Brigade

(January 1942 to May 1945)

 

Royal Armoured Corps
Cavalry Regiments Royal Regiment of Artillery

 

Royal Horse Artillery


Dragoons, Hussars  and Lancers


Royal Tank Regiment


 

Royal Artillery


1st and 14th Regiments

 

 

414 Battery

104th Regiment (Essex Yeomanry), 

7th (Queen's Own) Hussars

 

 

2nd, 6th and 8th Battalions

 

Anti-Tank Regiments

'A' Battery

97th Anti-Tank Regiment 

 

Royal Regiment of Artillery Infantry Regiments

 

Royal Corps of Signals


 

Line Infantry


 

Rifles


Royal Army Ordnance Corps


Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers


West Yorkshire Regiment

 

Queen's Own Cameron Higherlanders

The Rifle Brigade

 

7th Armoured Brigade Signals Section

 

1st Battalion

 

 

1st Battalion

 

 

2nd Battalion

 

 

7th Armoured Brigade Ordnance Field Park Workshops

7th Armoured Brigade Workshops

 

 

 

Notes:

  1. Units are listed in order of precedence from World War Two.
  2. The names of units in Italics denote that although the unit served with the Division or Brigade, it was actually attached from other units for specific actions.
  3. Personnel from both the Life Guards and the Royal Horse Guards served together in the Household Cavalry Regiment but retained their own badges.
  4. The precedence of the Royal Artillery units is as recommended by Royal Artillery Museum. They have advised that during the Second World War there was no true precedence mainly because each different grouping of units by role, that is Field, Medium and so on, had a different series of numbers. There is no official list but for the purposes of a war memorial they would suggest that the units are listed by role in the following orders RHA, including RHA TA, Field, Anti Tank, Medium, Heavy, Super Heavy, HAA, LAA, LAA/SL, Survey, and within those roles by number.

 

Floreat Gerboa

 

Home page

Histories and service details for units listed above

Contents page 7th Armoured Division 4th Armoured Brigade 7th Armoured Brigade
Contact Us